PlaceHistory

San Cristóbal de Las Casas

@sancristóbaldelascasas

Since 1528

Explore the rich history and cultural development of San Cristóbal de Las Casas through a comprehensive timeline, detailing key events and transformations in this iconic city in Chiapas, Mexico. From its founding in the 16th century to its role in modern-day societal and cultural movements, discover how San Cristóbal de Las Casas has evolved over the centuries.

152810 defining momentsnow
10Defining moments
492Years covered
Be the first to follow

Frequently asked questions about San Cristóbal de Las Casas

Discover commonly asked questions regarding San Cristóbal de Las Casas. If there are any questions we may have overlooked, please let us know.

What is San Cristóbal de Las Casas known for?

When was San Cristóbal de Las Casas founded?

What are some key historical events in San Cristóbal de Las Casas?

How did San Cristóbal de Las Casas get its name?